Citizenship

Get the Assistance You Need for N400 Application for Naturalization Case

USCIS Form N-400 application is used to apply for US citizenship through the naturalization process. Lawful permanent residents (also known as green card holders) of the United States, who meet the eligibility requirements, can file N-400 form to request citizenship. Becoming an American citizen gives the same rights and privileges of citizenship as natural born American citizens, except one: naturalized U.S. citizens are not eligible for the Office of the President of the United States.

To be able to apply for citizenship through naturalization, you must meet the following requirements. You must:

  • Be 18 years of age or above;
  • Be a lawful permanent resident for 5 years (3 years if married to a US citizen);
  • Have maintained continuous residence during the past 5 years (3 years if married to a US citizen);
  • Have maintained physical presence during the past 5 years (3 years if married to a US citizen);
  • Have good moral character;
  • Have basic knowledge of English;
  • Have basic knowledge of US government and history; and
  • Be willing to take the Oath of Allegiance.

Do I Need to Wait Three or Five Years to Apply for N400?

For most permanent residents, you are eligible to submit your N400 application within 90 days of the fifth year of becoming a permanent resident.

On the other hand, you may to apply for U.S. citizenship within 90 days of the third year of becoming a permanent resident if, during that time, you have been a permanent (or conditional) resident married to, as well as living with, a U.S. citizen. You will need to provide proof that you qualify along with your application. You will need to stay married to your U.S. citizen spouse all the way past your citizenship interview and approval, and through your swearing in as a U.S. citizen (at the oath ceremony). The three-year waiting period won't work if you separate or divorce legally prior to being sworn in as a citizen, or even if you choose to stop living with your spouse.

There are also other exceptions to the five-year waiting period if you are battered spouses of a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident granted VAWA protection, refugees, asylees (granted asylum), or the spouse of U.S. Citizens in certain overseas jobs.

The Interview:

On the day of your interview, the USCIS field officer will ask you several questions about your application and supporting documentation. In addition to confirming the information in the application, the officer will also test your ability to understand and reply in English and understanding of your U.S. history and government (civics test). Therefore, spend an ample amount of time reviewing your own N-400 application and answers before you attend the interview.

What Can We Do for You?

Based out of Schaumburg, IL, with additional offices in Chicago, IL, and Madison, WI, our firm is committed to serving the immigration needs of clients throughout the world. Our clients include people coming to the United States from India, Mexico, China, Serbia, the Philippines, Nigeria, and around the world.

Francis Law Center is committed to practicing immigration law; in fact, it is the only kind of law we practice. Attorney Jae Francis Lee brings experience as a professional working as a Professor of U.S. History at the University of Wisconsin and holds a Ph.D. from New York University. He understands the importance of in-depth research and meticulous documentation required for a successful marriage-based green card case. Your mind will rest easier knowing that we are working on your behalf for your successful spousal green card case.

Schedule an Initial Consultation:

Call us at 877-312-0956. You can also reach us online. We look forward to hearing from you.